CMP
₹1,260
as on 31 Mar 2026
Market Cap
₹8.8L Cr
~$105 Billion
NIM (Q3 FY26)
4.30%
+5 bps YoY
ROE (9M FY26)
16.0%
ROA: 2.1%
Gross NPA
1.53%
↓ from 1.96% (YoY)
Net NPA
0.37%
↓ from 0.42% (YoY)
CASA Ratio
39.0%
Avg Q3 FY26
Capital Adequacy
17.1%
Basel III (Q3 FY26)
ICICI Bank is India’s second-largest private sector bank by consolidated assets, with a balance sheet exceeding ₹27.5 lakh crore as of December 2025. Incorporated in 1994 as part of the ICICI Group (itself originating from a 1955 World Bank initiative to finance industrial development), the bank has evolved into a full-service financial institution spanning retail banking, corporate banking, treasury, investment banking, and insurance through subsidiaries including ICICI Prudential Life, ICICI Lombard, ICICI Securities, and the recently-listed ICICI Prudential AMC.
The bank’s revenue in FY25 was ₹1.82 trillion, growing 27.6% YoY. Revenue is well diversified: approximately 30% from retail banking, 28% from treasury, 17% from wholesale banking, and 12% from life insurance subsidiaries. With over 15 countries of presence, 6,500+ branches across India, and the iMobile Pay platform boasting over 30 million users, ICICI Bank combines scale, digital prowess, and a strong brand moat. A key strategic anchor is its MD & CEO Sandeep Bakhshi, whose tenure has just been extended to October 2028 — a significant signal of management continuity and strategic stability.
| Metric | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | Q3 FY26 |
|---|
| Net Interest Income (₹ Cr) | 42,906 | 54,133 | 67,982 | 77,500 | 21,932 |
| Net Profit (₹ Cr) | 23,339 | 31,896 | 40,888 | 51,029 | 11,318 |
| NIM (%) | 3.68% | 4.00% | 4.25% | 4.30% | 4.30% |
| Gross NPA (%) | 3.60% | 2.81% | 2.16% | 1.67% | 1.53% |
| Net NPA (%) | 0.76% | 0.48% | 0.42% | 0.42% | 0.37% |
| ROE (%) | 13.7% | 16.2% | 17.8% | 18.0% | 16.0%* |
| ROA (%) | 1.35% | 1.91% | 2.10% | 2.20% | 2.10%* |
| Total Deposits (₹ Bn) | 9,924 | 11,531 | 14,128 | 16,103 | 16,596 |
| EPS (₹) | 33.0 | 46.0 | 58.4 | 72.6 | 68.6† |
| YoY PAT Growth | — | +36.7% | +28.2% | +24.8% | -4.0%‡ |
* 9-month FY26 annualised. † TTM. ‡ Q3 FY26 standalone, impacted by one-time RBI-mandated provision of ₹1,283 Cr on agricultural loans.
The 5-year trajectory is exceptional: NII has nearly doubled, PAT has grown 2.2x since FY22, and asset quality has transformed dramatically with GNPA more than halving from 3.6% to 1.53%. NIM has steadily expanded from 3.68% to 4.30%, reflecting better pricing discipline and a favorable shift in loan mix towards higher-yielding retail and SME segments. The Q3 FY26 profit dip of 4% YoY is a one-off — the underlying business excluding the RBI-mandated provision would have shown a positive 4.1% YoY growth in PAT.
Discounted Cash Flow — 10-Year FCF Model
Near-term PAT CAGR (FY26–28)
16%
Mid-term CAGR (FY29–32)
12%
Terminal Value Weight
~68%
Intrinsic Value Estimate: ₹1,550–₹1,650 per share (base case). At CMP of ₹1,260, the stock trades at a ~20% discount to DCF fair value. Key assumptions: loan CAGR of 13–15%, NIM compression of ~10 bps by FY28 on deposit cost pressure, credit cost normalisation to ~0.55%, and steady opex leverage. Contingent provision buffer of ₹13,100 Cr provides significant earnings insurance.
Strong Buy
Below ₹1,200
Near 52W low; max margin of safety
Accumulate
₹1,200–₹1,320
Current CMP zone; attractive risk/reward
Fair Value Entry
₹1,320–₹1,450
Selective on dips; 3x P/B support
Bear Case
₹1,050
-17% from CMP
NIM compression >20 bps, credit cost spike above 1%, macro slowdown hits retail loan growth; GNPA rebounds to 2.2%+
Base Case
₹1,680
+33% from CMP
Loan CAGR 13%, NIM stable at 4.2–4.3%, PAT CAGR 16%, GNPA improves to 1.4%; CEO tenure extension boosts valuation confidence
Bull Case
₹1,910
+52% from CMP
Loan CAGR 16%+, NIM expands on rate cuts, subsidiary unlocking (ICICI Pru AMC IPO value), re-rating to 3.5x P/B
Reduce
₹1,600–₹1,700
Near analyst consensus; book partial profits
Exit Trigger
₹1,700–₹1,900
Stretched valuation at 3.5x+ P/B; exit bulk
Avoid at These Levels
Above ₹1,900
Premium only justified in bull case; overvalued vs. fundamentals
Overvalued
₹1,700+
3.3–3.5x P/B
Target achieved; valuations stretched relative to ROE trajectory. Begin systematic exit.
Exit Trigger
NPA uptick
GNPA > 2.5%
Structural NPA deterioration, sustained NIM compression below 4%, or credit cost rising above 1.2% warrants full exit.
Structural Break
Leadership Risk
Governance issue
Any unexpected MD/CEO departure before Oct 2028, major regulatory action, or loss of franchise momentum.
ICICI Bank is positioned at an inflection where the quality of its loan book, liability franchise, and subsidiary ecosystem can drive sustained compounding over FY26–28. Analysts project loans, deposits, and EPS to grow at 13%, 16%, and 14% CAGR respectively. Pre-Provision Operating Profit (PPoP) CAGR is forecast at 17.6% over FY26–28.
The bank’s digital strategy remains a key differentiator — with iMobile Pay and merchant ecosystem, digital disbursals now account for a majority of retail loans. The ICICI Prudential AMC IPO (December 2025) has already started unlocking subsidiary value. PFRDA approval to fully acquire ICICI Prudential Pension Funds is another value-accretive move. Deposit CAGR is guided at 15% over FY26–28, which will provide a stable, granular funding base to sustain loan growth without undue NIM pressure.
| Metric | FY25A | FY26E | FY27E | FY28E |
|---|
| NII (₹ Cr) | 77,500 | 85,000 | 97,000 | 1,12,000 |
| PAT (₹ Cr) | 51,029 | 52,000 | 60,000 | 70,500 |
| EPS (₹) | 72.6 | 74 | 85 | 100 |
| NIM (%) | 4.30% | 4.25% | 4.20% | 4.20% |
| Gross NPA (%) | 1.67% | 1.55% | 1.50% | 1.43% |
| ROE (%) | 18.0% | 17.5% | 17.8% | 18.0% |
| P/E at CMP (x) | 17.4x | 17.0x | 14.8x | 12.6x |
Bullish Catalysts
CEO tenure extended to Oct 2028 — removes key leadership overhang and signals strategic continuity
RBI rate cuts (repo at 5.25% post Feb 2026 cut) to support asset repricing and credit demand
Subsidiary value unlocking — ICICI Pru AMC IPO, Pension Fund acquisition approval
Improving GNPA trajectory — at 1.53%, one of the lowest in the private bank peer group
Strong digital moat: iMobile Pay with 30M+ users driving low-cost customer acquisition
₹13,100 Cr contingent provision buffer (1% of advances) provides substantial earnings protection
Key Risks
Deposit competition and high credit-deposit ratio (LCR declined to 116%) could pressure NIM in FY27
RBI supervisory provisions (e.g., ₹1,283 Cr agri provision in Q3 FY26) are a recurring regulatory risk
GST demand notices (₹384 Cr in March 2026) and compliance costs create headline risk
Unsecured retail loan quality remains a watch area — stress in personal loans, credit cards
Macro slowdown or geopolitical disruption (ongoing in March 2026) weighing on market sentiment
Premium valuation vs. HDFC Bank (~10% premium) means less room for disappointment on earnings
| Bank | CMP (₹) | Mkt Cap (₹ Cr) | P/E (x) | P/B (x) | ROE (%) | NIM (%) | GNPA (%) |
|---|
| ICICI Bank | 1,260 | 8,80,000 | 17.8 | 2.76 | 18.0 | 4.30 | 1.53 |
| HDFC Bank | 1,730 | 13,20,000 | 19.5 | 2.40 | 14.5 | 3.40 | 1.42 |
| Kotak Mahindra Bank | 2,080 | 4,15,000 | 20.2 | 3.10 | 15.8 | 4.93 | 1.50 |
| Axis Bank | 1,160 | 3,60,000 | 14.2 | 1.95 | 14.2 | 4.02 | 1.46 |
| SBI | 980 | 8,75,000 | 9.5 | 1.60 | 17.5 | 3.35 | 2.00 |
Source: BSE/NSE data, analyst estimates. Figures approximate as of late March 2026. ICICI Bank highlighted in gold.
ICICI Bank stands out with the best combination of ROE (18%), NIM (4.3%), and asset quality trajectory (GNPA declining to 1.53%) among large-cap peers. While trading at a slight premium to HDFC Bank on P/B, it justifies this with higher NIM and faster profit growth. Compared to Axis Bank (cheaper at 14.2x PE), ICICI Bank’s superior asset quality and ROA (~2.1% vs ~1.7% for Axis) support the premium. The stock currently trades at ~2.76x P/B — reasonable for a bank delivering 18% ROE and improving quality.
Investment Verdict
A Franchise at a Discount — Buy with Conviction
ICICI Bank is one of India’s finest banking franchises, combining superior asset quality (GNPA of 1.53%, best in its history), robust profitability (ROE 18%, ROA 2.1%), strong digital infrastructure, and now — with CEO tenure extended to Oct 2028 — unambiguous management continuity. The Q3 FY26 profit dip was entirely attributable to a one-off RBI-mandated provision; the underlying business grew 4.1% on core metrics. At ₹1,260 — a ~14% correction from its 52-week high of ₹1,500 — the stock offers a rare window to buy quality at a meaningful discount. With 39 out of 39 analysts rating it a Buy or Hold (zero Sells), and an average target of ₹1,690, the upside case is compelling. The ₹13,100 Cr contingent buffer, 17.1% capital adequacy, and an improving NPA trajectory all underpin earnings resilience. At 12.6x FY28E earnings, the forward multiple is undemanding for a bank of this pedigree.
Rating
BUY
12–18 Month Target
₹1,680
▲ ~33% Upside
Disclaimer: This report is prepared for informational and educational purposes only and does not constitute investment advice, a solicitation, or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. The author is not a SEBI-registered research analyst. All data and estimates are sourced from publicly available information and may contain errors or become outdated. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Investing in equities involves significant risk including the possible loss of principal. Readers are advised to consult a qualified financial advisor before making any investment decisions. The author or publisher may or may not hold positions in the securities mentioned. This report should not be relied upon as the sole basis for any investment decision.