
CAMS Valuation & Share Price Analysis Sep 2026
Computer Age Management Services Ltd (CAMS)
Business Overview
Computer Age Management Services Limited (CAMS) is India’s largest Registrar and Transfer Agent (RTA) to the mutual fund industry, servicing roughly 68% of mutual fund AUM in the country on behalf of asset management companies (AMCs). Incorporated in 1988 and headquartered in Chennai, CAMS provides the technology backbone for the entire investor lifecycle — account opening, KYC, transaction processing, redemptions, dividend processing and statement generation — for around 21 AMC clients including several of India’s largest fund houses.
Beyond its core mutual fund RTA franchise, CAMS has been building a diversified non-MF business spanning Alternative Investment Fund (AIF) and Portfolio Management Service (PMS) RTA services (where it holds over 50% market share), Insurance Repository services, the CAMSfinserv Account Aggregator platform, CAMSPay payment processing, National Pension System (NPS) central recordkeeping, and digital platforms such as MFCentral, myCAMS, Edge360 and CAMServ. Non-MF revenue contributed roughly 14-15% of total revenue in FY26, up from about 13% in FY25, and management has flagged an ambition to roughly double this mix over the medium term.
CAMS has no promoter group today — its shareholding was progressively sold down by HDFC group entities and Warburg Pincus-linked Great Terrain Investment, and the stock is now held entirely by institutional and public shareholders. The company operates an asset-light, high-margin, annuity-like business model with AUM-linked revenue, which gives it strong operating leverage as mutual fund penetration in India continues to rise.
Historical Financials
CAMS has compounded revenue at a 5-year CAGR of 17% and profit at 21%, aided by rising mutual fund penetration, SIP flows and pricing power, though growth has moderated to single digits on a TTM basis as the base has scaled up and AMC pricing renegotiations have weighed on realisations.
| Rs. Crore | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 910 | 972 | 1,137 | 1,422 | 1,516 | 1,557 |
| Operating Profit | 424 | 421 | 505 | 652 | 683 | 712 |
| OPM % | 47% | 43% | 44% | 46% | 45% | 46% |
| Net Profit | 287 | 285 | 351 | 465 | 472 | 491 |
| EPS (Rs) | 11.74 | 11.64 | 14.39 | 19.03 | 19.20 | 19.97 |
| Free Cash Flow | 259 | 275 | 363 | 359 | 444 | – |
CAMS carries minimal debt (₹64 Cr borrowings against ~₹850 Cr cash and investments), converts operating profit into cash at close to 100%, and has maintained a healthy dividend payout ratio averaging around two-thirds of profits — consistent with an asset-light, high-return royalty-like business on India’s mutual fund AUM growth.
DCF Valuation
We project a 10-year explicit free cash flow forecast for CAMS assuming revenue growth moderating from the low-teens toward high single digits as the mutual fund RTA market matures and non-MF diversification scales, with free cash flow margins gradually expanding from ~29% to ~32% on continued operating leverage.
10-Year FCF Projection (WACC 12%, Terminal Growth 5%)
| Year | FY27 | FY28 | FY29 | FY30 | FY31 | FY32 | FY33 | FY34 | FY35 | FY36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue (Rs Cr) | 1,759 | 1,970 | 2,207 | 2,450 | 2,695 | 2,965 | 3,232 | 3,523 | 3,805 | 4,109 |
| Growth % | 13% | 12% | 12% | 11% | 10% | 10% | 9% | 9% | 8% | 8% |
| FCF (Rs Cr) | 510 | 591 | 662 | 735 | 835 | 919 | 1,002 | 1,127 | 1,218 | 1,315 |
| PV of FCF | 455 | 471 | 471 | 467 | 474 | 466 | 453 | 455 | 439 | 423 |
The pure DCF fair value of ~₹471 sits well below the current market price of ₹782, a gap that is common for high-quality, wide-moat annuity businesses like CAMS: the market appears to be pricing in optionality from non-MF diversification, structurally rising equity MF penetration in India, and a scarcity premium for a rare listed duopoly asset, none of which our conservative base-case DCF fully captures. We therefore treat the DCF as a floor-value discipline check rather than the sole basis for the price target — see Relative Valuation and SOTP sections below for a fuller picture.
Relative Valuation & Peer Multiples
CAMS operates in a listed duopoly with KFin Technologies in the RTA space, and can also be benchmarked against other capital-markets infrastructure and AMC-adjacent businesses such as CDSL, BSE, and asset management companies given comparable AUM-linked, asset-light economics.
| Company | Mkt Cap (Rs Cr) | Revenue TTM | PAT TTM | P/E (x) | P/B (x) | ROE % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CAMS | 19,442 | 1,557 | 491 | 39.3 | 14.7 | 36.3% |
| KFin Technologies | 16,400-18,900 | 1,384 | 342 | ~50-55 | 9.8 | ~24% |
KFin Technologies, the smaller RTA player with roughly 31% market share (focused on mid and smaller AMCs plus an international fund administration business), trades at a premium P/E despite lower ROE, largely reflecting faster earnings growth (analysts model an FY25-27E EPS CAGR of ~18% for KFin versus ~8% for CAMS). Applying a peer-average earnings multiple of roughly 38-40x to CAMS’ FY26 EPS of ₹19.20 implies a relative-valuation fair value band of approximately ₹730-₹770 per share, broadly in line with the current market price — suggesting CAMS is fairly valued to modestly rich on a pure peer-multiple basis, with limited re-rating room unless non-MF growth accelerates meaningfully.
Earnings Power Value (EPV)
EPV values the business purely on its current, normalised earnings power capitalised at the cost of capital, assigning zero value to future growth — a useful floor-value discipline check, especially for a business whose market price embeds significant growth optionality.
The no-growth EPV of roughly ₹165 per share, far below the current market price of ₹782, quantifies just how much of CAMS’ valuation is attributable to expected future growth and moat durability rather than today’s earnings alone. This is a normal and expected finding for a high-ROCE (47%) compounder with a long runway, but it is a useful reminder that a sustained slowdown in AMC/AUM growth, or share loss to KFin, would remove most of the premium embedded in the current price.
Sum-of-the-Parts (SOTP)
We split CAMS into its mature, high-share core MF RTA business and its faster-growing, still-scaling non-MF businesses (AIF/PMS RTA, insurance repository, Account Aggregation, CAMSPay, NPS CRA), valuing each on a multiple reflective of its respective growth and moat characteristics.
| Segment | Revenue Mix | Est. PAT (Rs Cr) | Multiple (x) | Value (Rs Cr) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Core MF RTA | ~86% | ~406 | 35x | 14,210 |
| Non-MF (AIF/PMS, AA, Insurance Repository, Payments) | ~14% | ~66 | 45x | 2,970 |
| Total SOTP Equity Value | 100% | 472 | – | 17,180 |
The SOTP approach, which affords a higher multiple to the faster-growing non-MF segment while anchoring the core RTA franchise to a peer-consistent multiple, arrives at a fair value near ₹691 — between the conservative DCF (₹471) and the current market price (₹782). This reinforces that CAMS’s current valuation already prices in a fair degree of success in scaling the non-MF businesses beyond their current small base.
Buy Range
Synthesising the DCF, EPV, SOTP and relative-valuation anchors above, we frame the following accumulation zones for long-term investors:
Buy Scenario
This analysis suggests the following 12-18 month price paths depending on how non-MF diversification and MF AUM growth play out:
Bear
MF fee compression, KFin share gains among mid-tier AMCs, and a broader equity market correction slow AUM-linked revenue growth toward mid-single digits.
Base
Steady MF AUM growth in line with industry SIP trends, non-MF mix inching toward 17-18%, and EBITDA margins holding near 46-47% as guided by management.
Bull
Non-MF revenue scales faster than expected (AIF/PMS, CAMSPay, Account Aggregator), pushing the mix toward 20%+ and triggering a re-rating closer to KFin’s growth-adjusted multiple.
Sell Range
Sell Scenario
Overvalued
Trading materially above the peer-average multiple without a corresponding acceleration in earnings growth relative to KFin Technologies.
Exit Trigger
Sustained revenue CAGR below high single digits, signalling AMC pricing pressure, client attrition, or loss of MF market share to KFin.
Structural Break
SEBI-mandated changes to RTA fee structures, consolidation among AMC clients, or technology disintermediation of the RTA function by AMCs building in-house capabilities.
Future Growth
CAMS’ growth algorithm rests on three pillars: (1) continued MF AUM growth in India as SIP flows and financialisation of household savings persist, (2) scaling the non-MF business — AIF/PMS RTA (where CAMS already holds over 50% share), Insurance Repository, CAMSfinserv Account Aggregation, CAMSPay payments, and NPS central recordkeeping — toward a targeted 20%+ revenue mix, and (3) operating leverage from its re-architecture technology investment (~₹500 Cr planned capex, ~₹290 Cr incurred to date) which management expects to expand EBITDA margins by 1-1.5 percentage points annually. The CAMS-IIT Madras FinTech Innovation Lab (CIFIL) and the increased stake in Think Analytics/Fintuple point to continued investment in AI-led product capability across KYC, reconciliation and analytics.
Risks & Catalysts
Catalysts
- Non-MF revenue mix scaling toward the 20%+ medium-term target
- Continued SIP-driven MF AUM growth and rising equity penetration in India
- AIF/PMS RTA leadership consolidating above 50% share in a fast-growing category
- Margin expansion from the technology re-architecture programme
- Further bolt-on stakes in fintech capability (Think Analytics, Fintuple)
Risks
- AMC fee renegotiation/pricing pressure on the core RTA contract base
- KFin Technologies gaining share among mid and smaller AMCs, plus its international expansion
- Regulatory changes to RTA fee structures or MF industry consolidation reducing the AMC client count
- Cybersecurity/data-breach risk given custodianship of sensitive investor financial data
- Technology talent attrition and execution risk on the ongoing re-architecture project
Institutional Ownership
CAMS has no promoter group — its former promoter-linked stakes (HDFC group, Warburg Pincus-affiliated Great Terrain) were fully sold down by FY24, leaving the company entirely institutionally and publicly held. Foreign institutional investors (FIIs) have historically held the largest bloc, though the FII share has moderated over the last few quarters as domestic institutions (DIIs) have added.
| Category | Sep’24 | Dec’24 | Mar’25 | Jun’25 | Sep’25 | Dec’25 | Mar’26 | Jun’26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| FIIs | 56.53% | 57.63% | 55.00% | 52.00% | 46.90% | 44.65% | 44.44% | 44.88% |
| DIIs | 18.64% | 17.34% | 16.70% | 17.31% | 20.76% | 22.00% | 22.06% | 23.54% |
| Public | 24.83% | 25.02% | 28.30% | 30.70% | 32.35% | 33.35% | 33.50% | 31.56% |
Top 10 Institutional / Fund House Holders (approx. holding %)
| Institution | Approx. Holding % |
|---|---|
| Mitsubishi UFJ Asset Management Co., Ltd. | 5.04% |
| Life Insurance Corporation of India | 4.87% |
| FMR LLC (Fidelity) | 3.67% |
| ICICI Prudential Asset Management Company Limited | 3.66% |
| HDB Employees Welfare Trust | 3.14% |
| Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 2.75% |
| Franklin Templeton Inc. | 2.35% |
| Aditya Birla Sun Life AMC Limited | 2.34% |
| Seafarer Capital Partners, LLC | 2.26% |
| Canara Robeco Asset Management Company Limited | 2.10% |
Note: Entity-level holdings shown above are parent-AMC/entity aggregates and may lag the live quarter; scheme-wise or FPI-wise detail should be cross-checked against BSE/NSE shareholding filings. HDB Employees Welfare Trust (an HDFC Bank-linked employee trust) remains a notable non-promoter institutional holder following the HDFC group’s exit from promoter status.
The broad-based, non-promoter shareholder register — spanning marquee global asset managers (Vanguard, Fidelity/FMR, Franklin Templeton) and leading domestic AMCs (ICICI Prudential, Aditya Birla Sun Life, Canara Robeco) — reflects confidence in CAMS as a structural proxy for the growth of India’s financial savings pool, even as the FII share has gradually rotated toward DIIs over the past two years.
Verdict
Weighing the DCF floor value (₹471), the no-growth EPV (₹165), the SOTP-based fair value (₹691), and the relative-valuation band anchored to KFin Technologies and peer multiples (~₹730-770), against the current market price of ₹782, this analysis suggests CAMS is trading close to full value on a base-case view, with the premium over intrinsic-value anchors reflecting the market’s confidence in continued non-MF diversification and India’s structural financialisation theme. Investors already holding the stock may consider staying invested for the long-term compounding story, given CAMS’ dominant moat, near debt-free balance sheet and high return ratios (ROE 36%, ROCE 47%). Fresh accumulation looks more attractively risk-rewarded in the ₹620-₹720 zone on any broader market correction, while a sustained investment horizon of 3-5 years is better suited to capturing the optionality from non-MF scale-up than a shorter-term trade at current levels.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the CAMS share price target for 2026-27?
Based on the scenario analysis in this report, a base-case 12-18 month target of around ₹820 is estimated, with a bear case near ₹620 and a bull case near ₹950, depending on the pace of non-MF revenue diversification and mutual fund AUM growth.
Is CAMS a good stock to buy in 2026?
CAMS is a high-quality, near debt-free market leader in the mutual fund RTA space with strong return ratios, but at ₹782 the stock trades close to its blended fair-value estimate; the ₹620-₹720 zone offers a more attractive entry point for long-term accumulation.
Why does CAMS have no promoter?
CAMS’ original promoter-linked shareholders — HDFC group entities and a Warburg Pincus-affiliated investor — progressively exited their stakes, and by FY24 the company had transitioned to a fully institutionally and publicly held, promoter-less shareholding structure.
How does CAMS compare with KFin Technologies?
CAMS is the larger player with ~68% MF RTA market share versus KFin’s ~31%, and posts higher ROE and margins, but KFin has been growing earnings faster off a smaller base and trades at a premium multiple reflecting that growth differential.
What are the main risks to the CAMS investment case?
Key risks include AMC fee pressure, market-share gains by KFin Technologies among mid-tier AMCs, potential regulatory changes to RTA fee structures, and cybersecurity risk given the sensitive investor data CAMS handles.