
Jio Platforms IPO Review: Should You Apply or Wait for a Value Correction?
Jio Platforms IPO Review: Should You Apply or Wait for a Value Correction?
A plain-English, number-backed analysis of India’s biggest-ever IPO: financials, DCF fair value, Jio vs Bharti Airtel, grey market premium, and what profit you can realistically expect in 1 year, 2 years and beyond.
The Jio Platforms IPO opens on 21 October 2026 at a price band of ₹1,065–₹1,119 per share. It is a ₹30,000-crore-plus issue that values the company at roughly ₹10.3 lakh crore. In this Jio IPO review we work through the business, the numbers, our own Jio Platforms share price valuation, the comparison with Bharti Airtel, and the question most readers are asking: apply now, or wait for a better price?
Jio IPO in 60 Seconds: Our Quick Verdict
- For listing gains: a small, disciplined application can make sense. The grey market is indicating roughly a 20% pop, but GMP is unofficial and can vanish.
- For long-term holding: apply only with money you can leave alone for 3–5 years, at modest size. Our base case gives roughly +11% in year 1 and +22% over two years (about 10% a year).
- For margin of safety: our “accumulate” zone is ₹850–₹1,030. Waiting for that after listing is reasonable, but there is no guarantee the stock will ever dip there.
Jio Platforms IPO Details: Price Band, Dates, Lot Size and Allotment
| Detail | Information |
|---|---|
| IPO opens / closes | Wed 21 Oct 2026 / Fri 23 Oct 2026 |
| Price band | ₹1,065 – ₹1,119 per share (face value ₹10) |
| Lot size and cost | 12 shares · ₹12,780 (lower band) to ₹13,428 (upper band) |
| Issue type | 100% fresh issue of 27 crore shares, no offer for sale |
| Issue size | ≈ ₹28,755 Cr (lower band) to ₹30,213 Cr (upper band) |
| Use of money | About ₹27,500 Cr to repay debt of Reliance Jio Infocomm; balance for general corporate purposes |
| Shares before / after issue | 893.9 crore / 920.9 crore |
| Investor quota (draft filing) | QIB up to 50%, retail at least 35%, NII at least 15% |
| Special quotas | Reliance shareholders up to ₹2 lakh; employees up to ₹5 lakh |
| Max retail bid | 14 lots (168 shares) = ₹1,87,992 at the upper band, to stay within the ₹2 lakh retail limit |
| Listing (expected) | Wed 28 Oct 2026 on NSE and BSE |
Sources: Reliance exchange filing and company draft documents as reported by CNBC, Business Today and PL Capital. Verify the final red herring prospectus (RHP) before bidding. Anchor allotment is usually a day before opening and basis of allotment about two working days after closing.
How to apply: bid through UPI in your broker app, choose “cut-off” so you are not rejected if the final price is the upper band, and keep money blocked in your bank account until allotment. Retail demand is the only part you compete in, so apply in multiple family demat accounts only if each applicant is genuinely eligible.
What Does Jio Platforms Do? Business Overview
Jio Platforms is the holding company behind Reliance Jio, India’s largest telecom operator. It earns money in two broad ways: from consumers (mobile, home broadband, entertainment, cloud, smart-home products and AI assistants) and from businesses (enterprise connectivity, cloud and productivity tools, IoT, private 5G, security and AI-led products).
Think of Jio as a toll road for India’s data: when Indians stream, pay, work or learn online, a large share of that traffic rides on Jio’s network. The heavy spending to build that road (a nationwide standalone 5G rollout) is now largely done. Brokers point out that capex fell from about 49% of revenue in FY24 to about 23% in FY26, which is why cash flow is improving fast.
Ownership matters too. Reliance Industries holds 66.43% before the issue, with Meta’s affiliate at 9.98% and Google at 7.73%. Neither Meta nor Google is selling in this IPO.
Jio Platforms Financials: Revenue, EBITDA, Profit and Debt (FY24–FY26, Q1 FY27)
| Metric | FY2024 | FY2025 | FY2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Customers (million) | 481.8 | 488.2 | 524.4 |
| Revenue (₹ Cr) | 1,09,558 | 1,28,218 | 1,46,885 |
| EBITDA margin | 50.16% | 50.05% | 51.91% |
| Profit after tax (₹ Cr) | 21,423 | 26,109 | 30,049 |
| PAT margin | 19.55% | 20.36% | 20.46% |
| ARPU (₹ per month) | 181.7 | 206.2 | 214.0 |
| Monthly churn | 1.52% | 1.81% | 1.67% |
| Net debt / EBITDA (reported) | 0.88x | 0.71x | 0.36x |
Source: company draft documents as summarised by PL Capital. FY26 EBITDA works out to about ₹76,250 Cr (Zumedha calculation: revenue × margin).
Latest quarter: Q1 FY27 (April–June 2026)
EBITDA rose about 15% to ₹20,865 Cr with margin at 53.3%. Profit after tax rose 9.2% to ₹7,764 Cr, but fell about 2% from the previous quarter, because depreciation and finance costs rose after 5G assets were put to use. ARPU was ₹215.6, up only about 3% in a year with no tariff hike. In plain terms: the business is growing steadily, but profit growth is not yet running as fast as EBITDA.
A note on debt numbers
Jio’s reported 0.36x net debt to EBITDA looks tiny. Nomura uses a wider definition, a net debt of about ₹1.4 lakh crore that includes deferred spectrum payments and lease liabilities. Both are “right”; they simply count different things. We use the wider number in our valuation because spectrum dues are real cash obligations.
Jio Platforms Valuation: DCF Fair Value Calculation
A discounted cash flow (DCF) asks: what are all of Jio’s future free cash flows worth in today’s rupees? We forecast 10 years, discount at 12% (our standard cost of capital for Indian large caps) and assume cash flows grow 5% a year forever after that.
Zumedha DCF: key assumptions and output
- Revenue growth fades from 15% (FY27E) to 6.5% (FY36E). The first two years assume a wireless tariff hike and home-broadband growth.
- EBITDA margin rises from 51.9% (FY26) to 56%. Capex falls from 21% to 17% of revenue. Tax rate 25.17%.
- Net debt: ₹1.4 lakh Cr (incl. spectrum and leases) less ₹30,213 Cr IPO proceeds = about ₹1.10 lakh Cr.
| ₹ Crore | FY27E | FY28E | FY30E | FY32E | FY36E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,68,918 | 1,93,411 | 2,41,522 | 2,89,585 | 3,83,126 |
| EBITDA | 90,371 | 1,05,409 | 1,34,045 | 1,62,168 | 2,14,551 |
| Free cash flow to firm | 40,435 | 51,134 | 67,535 | 84,637 | 1,11,577 |
| Valuation bridge | ₹ Crore |
|---|---|
| PV of 10-year free cash flows | 4,26,380 |
| PV of terminal value (57% of total) | 5,70,287 |
| Enterprise value | 9,96,667 |
| Less: net debt after IPO | (1,09,787) |
| Equity value ÷ 920.9 Cr shares = per share | ₹963 |
How sensitive is the answer?
| DCF value per share | Terminal growth 4% | 5% | 6% |
|---|---|---|---|
| WACC 11% | ₹1,033 | ₹1,152 | ₹1,318 |
| WACC 12% | ₹880 | ₹963 | ₹1,073 |
| WACC 13% | ₹762 | ₹822 | ₹899 |
Reading it simply: you need a lower discount rate or stronger long-term growth than our base case to justify ₹1,119 on cash flows alone. If you buy at ₹1,119 and our forecast is right, your long-run annual return works out to about 11.2% (about 11.4% at ₹1,065), a touch under the 12% we ask for. That is “fair”, not “bargain”. Our DCF also gives no separate value to AI, satellite or overseas technology licensing, which is where the upside surprise could come from.
All forecasts above are Zumedha estimates, not company guidance. D&A and capex ratios are approximated from reported data.
Jio vs Bharti Airtel: Peer Comparison and Relative Valuation
| Metric | Jio Platforms (at ₹1,119) | Bharti Airtel |
|---|---|---|
| P/E on FY26 earnings | 33.3x (31.7x at lower band) | 40.7x |
| EV/EBITDA, trailing | ≈ 14.3–15.6x (broker definitions differ) | ≈ 9.9x (12 Oct 2026) |
| EV/EBITDA, FY28E (India business) | 10.5–10.9x (Nomura); ~12x (Motilal Oswal) | 9.2x (Nomura); 10.3x (Motilal Oswal) |
| EBITDA margin (FY26) | 51.9% | 57.5% |
| ARPU | ₹215.6 (Q1 FY27) | ₹264 (Q1 FY27) |
| Net debt / EBITDA (reported) | 0.36x | ≈ 1.4x |
| EBITDA CAGR FY26–29E | ≈ 15.2% | ≈ 14.6% |
| Q1 FY27 revenue growth / profit | +12% / ₹7,764 Cr | +18.4% / ₹8,167 Cr |
Sources: Business Today (Swastika, Emkay, Nomura), IndMoney, Motilal Oswal via Outlook Business, company results. Airtel’s revenue includes Africa, so the growth comparison is not like-for-like.
What this tells you. Jio looks cheaper than Airtel on trailing P/E but dearer on forward EV/EBITDA. Airtel earns more per user and keeps more of each rupee as EBITDA, and Nomura argues that its discount to Jio is unjustified. Jio’s case for a premium rests on scale, faster-looking EBITDA growth, home broadband and a cleaner balance sheet after the IPO.
Blending our DCF (₹963) with the relative value (≈ ₹1,100) in equal parts gives a weighted fair value of about ₹1,030, our anchor for the rest of this article.
Is the IPO Cheap? Broker Valuations vs the Price Band
| Source | Valuation view |
|---|---|
| Jefferies (early 2026) | Enterprise value about $180 bn (raised after Q3 results) |
| ICICI Securities (Oct 2025) | About $148 bn by FY27 |
| JM Financial (Dec 2025) | Equity about $140 bn; enterprise value about $153 bn |
| Kotak Institutional Equities (early 2026) | ₹11.59 lakh Cr |
| Nomura (Oct 2026) | Target EV $133 bn at 12x June 2028 EBITDA |
| IPO price band (Oct 2026) | Equity ₹9.8–10.3 lakh Cr (about $101–108 bn); EV about ₹10.9–11.4 lakh Cr ($113–118 bn) |
The IPO is priced well below the bullish estimates floated earlier, so a good part of the “valuation correction” has already happened before you apply. Reports said investors pushed back on the original ask, and the enterprise value cut from the earlier $133 bn expectation to about $118 bn reflects that. However, early estimates were optimistic by nature; the current Street anchor of about 12x forward EV/EBITDA is what we compare with, and that is where our fair value lands.
Demand looks strong: Bloomberg reported indications of more than $20 billion of bids against a roughly $3.2 billion issue, with global funds including Fidelity, Allianz and Capital Group showing interest. Two brokerages we reviewed, Emkay Global and Swastika Investmart, rate it “subscribe”. Please note that the same coverage flags valuation, regulation, competition and group-dependence risks.
Jio Share Price: Buy Range, Sell Range and Entry Scenarios
Buy range (relative to our fair value of ₹1,030)
Strong Buy
Below ₹85018%+ below fair value; a real margin of safetyAccumulate
₹850 – ₹1,030Good for building a position in stagesFair Value
₹1,030 – ₹1,150Includes the IPO band; fine for modest, long-term sizingSell range
Reduce
₹1,150 – ₹1,350Book part of the gains; the GMP-implied listing price (~₹1,340) sits at the top of this zoneExit
₹1,350 – ₹1,600Price runs well ahead of fundamentals unless earnings estimates riseAvoid Fresh Buying
Above ₹1,600More than 55% above fair valueListing math: 14 lots (168 shares) at a ₹220 GMP is a gross gain of about ₹36,960; after 20% short-term capital gains tax that is about ₹29,570, before brokerage and charges. GMP is not an official price.
Three ways the next 12 months could play out
Bear
≈ ₹880 (−21%)Tariff hike slips or backfires, ARPU stalls, P/E de-rates to about 20x on EPS of about ₹44.Base
≈ ₹1,242 (+11%)A mid-sized tariff hike lands, broadband grows, P/E settles near 25x on EPS of about ₹50.Bull
≈ ₹1,620 (+45%)A 15–20% hike sticks, AI and enterprise revenue surprise, P/E holds near 30x on EPS of about ₹54.How Much Profit Can You Expect from the Jio IPO? 1-Year, 2-Year and 5-Year Returns
Our earnings path (Zumedha estimates): net profit of about ₹35,000 Cr in FY27, ₹42,500 Cr in FY28, ₹49,000 Cr in FY29 and ₹55,500 Cr in FY30, giving earnings per share of roughly ₹38, ₹46, ₹53 and ₹60 on 920.9 crore shares. Price is then earnings per share times the P/E multiple the market will pay at that time. We assume the multiple eases from today’s 33x as growth matures.
| Horizon (from ₹1,119) | Bear | Base | Bull |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 year (Oct 2027) | ₹880 · −21% | ₹1,242 · +11% | ₹1,620 · +45% |
| 2 years (Oct 2028) | ₹950 · −15% (−8%/yr) | ₹1,361 · +22% (10%/yr) | ₹1,848 · +65% (28%/yr) |
| 5 years (Oct 2031) | ₹986 · −12% (−2.5%/yr) | ₹1,680 · +50% (8.5%/yr) | ₹2,210 · +97% (14.6%/yr) |
| ₹1 lakh becomes (1 / 2 / 5 yrs) | ₹78.6K / ₹84.9K / ₹88.1K | ₹1.11 L / ₹1.22 L / ₹1.50 L | ₹1.45 L / ₹1.65 L / ₹1.97 L |
Before tax, brokerage and any dividends. Exit P/E assumptions: bear 20x / 19x / 17x, base 25x / 24x / 24x, bull 30x / 28x / 26x on forward EPS. Probability weights we use: 25% bear, 50% base, 25% bull, which give an expected return of roughly +11% in year 1, +23% over two years and +46% over five years (about 8% a year).
What the table means in practice
- Year 1: the realistic range is about −20% to +45%, with the middle near +10%. Short-term outcomes depend heavily on the timing of the next tariff hike, which Nomura expects after the listing.
- Year 2: returns look better if the hike is absorbed and profit growth accelerates. Base case is about 10% a year, below the 12% we require, because we assume the P/E keeps compressing.
- Long term: from here, returns will come mostly from earnings growth (we model about 15% a year on EPS to FY31), partly offset by a lower multiple. You are buying a steady compounder, not a multibagger.
- Tax: selling within 12 months attracts 20% short-term capital gains tax. After 12 months the rate is 12.5% on long-term gains above ₹1.25 lakh in a financial year (rates unchanged for FY 2026-27).
Mega-IPOs do not always pop. Hyundai India (2024) and LIC (2022) both debuted at modest discounts despite heavy publicity. Jio’s strong demand and tiny offer (only about 2.9% of the post-issue company is being sold fresh) argue for a firm listing, but nothing is guaranteed.
Jio Platforms Future Growth Prospects
- Tariff hikes. The sector has not raised mobile prices for a while; analysts now expect the next round in the second or third quarter of FY27. Management says ARPU can rise 4–5% a year from subscriber mix alone. A 15–20% hike would lift profits sharply, because most of it drops straight to EBITDA.
- 5G and migration. Moving remaining 2G and 4G users to 5G plans lifts data usage and spending per customer.
- Home broadband. The fixed wireless and fibre business is expected to be the next big growth engine, with Jio already holding about 43% of fixed broadband customers.
- Enterprise, cloud and AI. Managed services, cloud, IoT, private 5G and AI products, plus selling Jio’s in-house network technology to operators overseas, are upside options not yet in our DCF.
- Falling capex and lower interest. With the 5G build behind it and about ₹27,500 Cr of debt being repaid, free cash flow should rise and finance costs should ease. Brokers expect Jio’s EBITDA to compound at 15–18% a year over FY26–29.
Risks and Catalysts for the Jio IPO
Catalysts
- Industry-wide tariff hike after listing
- Strong listing and heavy institutional demand
- Debt repayment cutting interest costs
- Home-broadband and enterprise scale-up
- Re-rating if Airtel’s discount to Jio narrows or Jio’s ARPU catches up
Risks
- Premium valuation vs Airtel on forward EV/EBITDA, with lower ARPU and margins
- After the July 2024 hike, Jio lost a little subscriber share while Airtel gained, per Nomura
- Spectrum costs, regulation and fierce competition, including new satellite entrants
- Dependence on Reliance group entities and a few network vendors
- Leverage and currency exposure; weak overall market (Nifty was down about 14% in 2026 as of early October)
- Later share supply when lock-ins end (check the RHP for dates)
Should You Apply for the Jio IPO or Wait for a Value Correction?
| If you are… | What this analysis suggests |
|---|---|
| A listing-gain seeker | Apply with a small amount you can afford to lose, bid at cut-off, and decide your exit rule before allotment. Remember 20% tax on short-term gains and that GMP can fall. |
| A long-term investor (3–5 years) | Reasonable to apply at modest size, since you are paying a fair price for a market leader. Do not go all-in; keep room to add in the ₹850–₹1,030 zone. |
| A value-conscious investor | Wait. Our accumulate zone starts below ₹1,030, and a first tariff hike will show how sticky Jio’s customers are. The cost of waiting is missing a possible listing pop. |
| A heavy Reliance shareholder | Consider skipping, or use the shareholder quota sparingly, because overlap is already large. |
| Borrowing to invest | Do not. Big IPOs can list flat or below the issue price. |
Our direct answer: this is not a deep-value IPO, so waiting for a “correction” is a legitimate strategy, but we would not call applying a mistake either. The sensible middle path is a measured application now, with cash kept aside to add below ₹1,030 if the stock gets there.
Zumedha Verdict
This analysis suggests that Jio Platforms is a strong, cash-generating leader whose IPO is priced at roughly 8% above our blended fair value of about ₹1,030 at the upper band (and about 3% above it at the lower band). The IPO already carries a smaller valuation than the Street’s earlier estimates, demand looks heavy, and the debt paydown and falling capex improve cash flows, but the premium over Airtel and heavy reliance on a tariff hike limit the margin of safety.
For investors with a 3–5 year horizon, this analysis suggests a measured application at or near the lower end of the band, with the balance of the intended allocation held back for prices below ₹1,030. For short-term participants, this analysis suggests treating any listing gain above about ₹1,340 as an opportunity to book profit rather than a signal to add.
Jio Platforms IPO: Frequently Asked Questions
What is the Jio IPO price band and lot size?
The price band is ₹1,065–₹1,119 per share and one lot has 12 shares, costing about ₹12,780 to ₹13,428.
When does the Jio IPO open and list?
The issue opens on 21 October 2026 and closes on 23 October 2026. Listing on NSE and BSE is expected on 28 October 2026.
What is the Jio IPO GMP today?
Reports on 15–16 October put the grey market premium at about ₹206–₹225, a potential listing gain of roughly 20%. GMP is unofficial and changes daily, so do not treat it as a guarantee.
Should I apply for the Jio IPO?
Our analysis suggests it is fairly to fully valued: fair value is about ₹1,030 against ₹1,119 at the upper band. A modest, long-term application is reasonable, while value-focused investors may prefer to wait for prices below ₹1,030.
Is Jio IPO overvalued compared with Airtel?
Jio trades at about 33x trailing earnings against Airtel’s roughly 41x, but at a higher forward EV/EBITDA multiple. Airtel also has higher ARPU and margins.
How much profit can I expect from the Jio IPO in 1 and 2 years?
Our base case is about +11% after one year (₹1,242) and about +22% after two years (₹1,361), with a bear-to-bull range of −21% to +45% in year one. These are estimates, not promises.
How is the IPO money being used?
About ₹27,500 crore will repay debt of Reliance Jio Infocomm and the rest is for general corporate purposes. There is no offer for sale.
Disclaimer: This article is for education and information only and is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy, sell or subscribe. Zumedha Equity Research is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser. Data is drawn from third-party sources (company draft documents, news reports and broker notes) and may be incomplete or out of date. Price band, GMP, broker views and subscription data change quickly; read the final RHP and verify on NSE/BSE before investing. All forecasts, fair values and return scenarios are Zumedha estimates that depend on assumptions which may not come true. Investments in securities are subject to market risk, including loss of capital. Consult a qualified adviser before investing.