Lenskart Solutions Ltd
Lenskart share price target and stock analysis: India’s largest omnichannel eyewear retailer (Lenskart, Owndays, John Jacobs, Meller) after its Q1 FY27 results and a wave of pre-IPO investor block deals.
This Lenskart stock analysis values Lenskart Solutions Ltd (NSE: LENSKART) with the standard Zumedha toolkit: DCF, relative valuation, NAV, earnings power value and sum-of-the-parts, then adjusts the weighted fair value for recent news and sentiment. The short answer: the business is executing superbly, but at ₹618 the Lenskart share price already discounts a decade of near-flawless growth.
Business Overview
Lenskart designs, manufactures and retails prescription eyewear, sunglasses and contact lenses through a vertically integrated model: in-house frame and lens manufacturing, a technology-led supply chain, and a mix of company-owned and franchise stores plus online. At FY26 end it ran 3,327 stores (India 2,609; international 718) and performed 23.8 million eye tests in the year. Brands span premium (John Jacobs, Owndays, Meller) to mass (Vincent Chase, Lenskart Air, Hustlr), and the company says India alone can support over 10,000 stores with about 6,100 pin codes still unserved. It listed on 10 Nov 2025 at ₹402 issue price; the stock opened at ₹390.
Historical Financials
| ₹ crore | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | TTM Jun-26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from ops | 5,428 | ~6,805 est. | 9,002 | 9,634 |
| YoY growth | 43% | ~25% | 32.3% | ~33% |
| EBITDA (Ind AS) | ~856 | ~1,152 est. | 1,789 | 2,005 |
| EBITDA margin | 15.8% | 16.9% | 19.9% | 20.8% |
| Reported PAT | small loss | 297 | ~501 | 673 |
| Adjusted PAT | n.a. | ~214 est. | 530 | ~677 est. |
| Operating cash flow | n.a. | n.a. | 887 | n.a. |
Latest quarter (Q1 FY27, Jun 2026): revenue ₹2,714 cr (+33.6%), EBITDA ₹589 cr (21.7% margin, +61%), PAT ₹228 cr versus ₹81 cr a year ago. India revenue ₹1,531 cr (+30.7%); international ₹1,203 cr (+38%). Consolidated PAT was lifted by operating leverage; standalone PAT was ₹151 cr. FY26 operating cash flow of ₹887 cr (about 91% of pre-Ind AS EBITDA) funded 603 net store additions. Balance sheet is nearly debt-free (D/E ~0.01), but returns are still thin: ROE roughly 6–9%, book value about ₹52 per share, and only ~₹364 cr of the ₹2,150 cr fresh IPO issue was deployed by 30 Jun 2026. FY24–FY25 figures are aggregator-based; check the annual reports.
DCF Valuation
10-year FCFF DCF | WACC 12% | Terminal growth 5%
Pre-Ind AS 116 basis (rent as operating cost). Revenue CAGR ~18% over FY26–36 (28% in FY27 fading to 9%); pre-Ind AS EBITDA margin 14% in FY27 rising to 22% by FY36 (management’s long-run target is ~25%); tax 25%; capex 5% of sales fading to 3.5%.
| ₹ cr | FY27E | FY28E | FY30E | FY33E | FY36E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 11,523 | 14,404 | 21,438 | 34,325 | 46,929 |
| EBITDA | 1,613 | 2,305 | 3,966 | 7,036 | 10,324 |
| FCFF | 594 | 973 | 1,984 | 3,937 | 6,259 |
PV of 10-yr FCFF ₹14,435 cr + PV of terminal value ₹30,229 cr = EV ₹44,664 cr. Add ~₹2,000 cr net cash and treasury (est., incl. unspent IPO proceeds) = equity ₹46,700 cr, or ₹268 per share. Terminal value is 68% of EV.
| ₹/share | g = 4% | g = 5% | g = 6% |
|---|---|---|---|
| WACC 10% | 345 | 396 | 472 |
| WACC 11% | 288 | 321 | 368 |
| WACC 12% | 245 | 268 | 299 |
| WACC 13% | 212 | 229 | 250 |
Reverse view: to justify ~₹600 the model needs the bull operating path (25% margin, faster growth) together with roughly a 10% discount rate and 6% terminal growth. Bear/bull DCF at 12%/5%: about ₹170 / ₹340.
Relative Valuation & Peer Multiples
| Company (13 Oct 2026) | Mkt Cap ₹ cr | TTM Rev ₹ cr | P/E | P/B | RoE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lenskart | 1,14,281 | 9,634 | 174x | 12.8x | 8.7% |
| Titan | 3,98,172 | 92,417 | 69x | 23.0x | 41% |
| Kalyan Jewellers | 58,867 | 39,063 | 41x | 8.9x | 25% |
| FSN E-Commerce (Nykaa) | 96,540 | 10,649 | 377x | 65x | 19% |
Lenskart row at ₹657 (13 Oct); at ₹618 trailing P/E is ~160x. Global anchors from older data: EssilorLuxottica ~32x P/E; Warby Parker ~3–4x sales.
Brokerages value Lenskart at ~53–56x FY28E pre-Ind AS EBITDA. We use a more conservative 42x FY28E pre-Ind AS EBITDA (₹2,305 cr est. → ₹568/share) and 70x FY28E EPS (~₹7.3 est. → ₹511), roughly Titan’s multiple with a growth premium. Average relative value: ~₹540 per share (forward, undiscounted).
Earnings Power Value (EPV)
EPV capitalises current earnings with zero growth. Using Q1 FY27 annualised PAT of ~₹912 cr at 12% plus ~₹2,000 cr net cash gives ~₹9,600 cr, or about ₹58 per share. Roughly nine-tenths of today’s price is therefore a payment for future growth, not current earnings. Weight 5%.
Sum-of-the-Parts (SOTP)
| Segment (FY28E, est.) | Pre-Ind AS EBITDA ₹ cr | Multiple | EV ₹ cr |
|---|---|---|---|
| India (≈57% of revenue, ~19% margin) | 1,560 | 50x | 78,000 |
| International incl. Owndays (~12% margin) | 745 | 22x | 16,390 |
| Net cash & treasury | n.a. | n.a. | 2,000 |
| Equity value / per share | 96,390 / ₹554 |
India deserves a premium for 25–30% growth and store-level economics; international is a lower-margin, FX-exposed business still turning profitable (pre-Ind AS margin 10.6% in Q1 FY27). SOTP fair value ~₹555.
Fair Value Synthesis & Sentiment Overlay
| Method | Value ₹ | Weight | Contribution |
|---|---|---|---|
| DCF (12% / 5%) | 268 | 40% | 107 |
| Relative | 540 | 25% | 135 |
| SOTP | 555 | 25% | 139 |
| EPV | 58 | 5% | 3 |
| NAV | 52 | 5% | 3 |
| Weighted fair value (pre-overlay) | 100% | ₹387 |
| News and sentiment overlay | Adjustment | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Execution momentum | +4% | Q1 FY27 beat, broker target upgrades (Morgan Stanley ₹718, Jefferies ₹680), MF holding up from 2% to 12% |
| Block-deal supply overhang | −5% | SoftBank, Alpha Wave, Temasek, Platinum Owl sales at ₹509–688; Oct block priced at 5.6% discount (floor ₹640) |
| Legal / brand / regulatory | −2% | ₹13.17 cr customs demand (appealing), legacy franchisee FIRs and arbitration, April 2026 grooming-policy backlash |
| Net overlay | −3% | Weighted fair value ≈ ₹387 × 0.97 = ₹375 |
Sell-side targets (₹565–₹718; about 83% Buy ratings among 23 analysts at 28 Sep) sit well above our value because they capitalise FY28E EBITDA at ~55x and assume faster margin expansion. Citi (Neutral, ₹650) and HSBC flagged valuation.
Buy Range
Buy Scenario
Probability-weighted value: 0.30×190 + 0.45×375 + 0.25×600 ≈ ₹376.
Sell Range
Sell Scenario
Future Growth
- Store runway: FY27 net adds guided near FY26’s 603; management sees 10,000+ India stores and 6,100 empty pin codes.
- Margins: long-run pre-Ind AS target ~25% (FY26: ~11–12%); volume growth yardstick of 25% a year.
- Mass and premium: ₹500 spectacles plus Meller, John Jacobs and Owndays premiumisation; average selling price in India up 15.9% in Q4 FY26.
- Technology: AI-driven eye tests to remove the eye-test bottleneck; “B by Lenskart” prescription smart glasses launched in Q4 FY26.
- Manufacturing: Hyderabad plant, China frame JV (stake raised to 70%), Mingfeng metal-frames JV (80%); Le Petit Lunetier stake at 34.3%.
Our base case: revenue ₹11,523 cr in FY27E and ₹14,404 cr in FY28E; JM Financial-style estimates are similar (FY28E EBITDA ~₹3,000 cr Ind AS).
Risks & Catalysts
Catalysts
- Q2 FY27 results (statutory deadline 14 Nov 2026)
- Margin expansion towards 25% pre-Ind AS
- Smart-glasses and Rs 500 range traction
- Block-deal supply clearing as PE/VC exits finish
- Further broker target upgrades
Risks
- Valuation: ~160x P/E, ~12x book, low RoCE (~6–10%)
- Repeated block deals (SoftBank, Alpha Wave, Temasek, Platinum Owl)
- Franchisee disputes and FIRs, customs classification demand, brand backlash
- International FX and Owndays integration
- Key-man (founder Peyush Bansal) and competition (Titan Eyeplus, global majors)
Institutional Ownership
| % holding | Dec-25 | Mar-26 | Jun-26 | Sep-26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 17.57 | 17.55 | 17.53 | 17.52 |
| FII | 3.86 | 4.26 | 12.76 | 18.26 |
| DII (incl. MFs) | 15.86 | 15.48 | 23.57 | 26.82 |
| Public / others | 62.72 | 62.71 | 46.14 | 37.40 |
Top 10 institutional holders (approx.)
| Holder | Approx. % |
|---|---|
| Platinum Jasmine A 2018 Trust | 7.75 |
| SVF II Lightbulb (Cayman) (SoftBank) | 7.27 |
| PI Opportunities Fund-II | 4.47 |
| MacRitchie Investments Pte Ltd (two lines combined) | 3.89 |
| Unilazer Alternative Ventures LLP | 3.82 |
| Steadview Capital Mauritius | 3.31 |
| SBI Aggressive Hybrid Fund | 3.00 |
| Alpha Wave Ventures LP | 2.88 |
| NPS Trust A/c Kotak Pension Fund Scheme E | 2.04 |
| Kotak Technology Fund | 1.76 |
Promoters (Peyush Bansal, Neha Bansal, Amit Chaudhary, Sumeet Kapahi) hold about 17.5% with nothing pledged. The story of 2026 is rotation: domestic mutual funds and FPIs have absorbed stock sold by pre-IPO funds, lifting institutional ownership from about 20% to about 45% in nine months. The risk is that several of the largest holders above are still sellers. Holder figures may lag the live quarter and are entity-level, not scheme-wise; verify against BSE/NSE shareholding filings.
Verdict
Weighted fair value: ₹375 (range ₹300–470) against a CMP of ₹618, a premium of about 65%. This analysis suggests Lenskart is a high-quality, fast-compounding franchise priced for perfection: even our bull case (₹600) only matches today’s price. The suggested stance is Reduce / avoid fresh buying at current levels, with accumulation preferred near ₹300–375 on corrections or after the block-deal overhang clears. Existing holders with a 5+ year horizon may reasonably keep a core position, sized so a 40–50% drawdown is tolerable. Watch Q2 FY27 margins, same-store growth and further block deals.
FAQ: Lenskart Share Price Target
What is Lenskart’s fair value?
About ₹375 per share in our model, versus ~₹618 on 23 Oct 2026. Brokerage targets are ₹565–₹718.
Is Lenskart overvalued?
On our 12% WACC framework, yes: about 160x trailing earnings and 12x book. Bulls argue 25–30% growth and margin expansion justify a premium.
Why did Lenskart stock fall recently?
Pre-IPO investors sold large blocks after lock-in expiry (Alpha Wave’s October block had a floor of ₹640, a 5.6% discount), and the stock slipped about 8% over a month.
When are Q2 FY27 results?
Not confirmed in our sources; the statutory limit is 14 Nov 2026. Check the exchange board-meeting intimation.
