Zumedha Insights
Research.Analysis.Insights
Bajaj Auto Ltd (NSE: BAJAJ-AUTO) – Stock Analysis
Pune-based motorcycle, three-wheeler and electric scooter maker – export-led growth, Chetak EV, KTM control and a ₹15,500 crore surplus cash pool
Bajaj Auto Ltd (NSE: BAJAJ-AUTO) has just posted record Q2 FY27 results (standalone revenue ₹20,003 crore, PAT ₹3,354 crore) and October sales growth of 14%, yet the stock is still about 17% below its 52-week high. This stock analysis tests the Bajaj Auto share price target debate with a free-cash-flow DCF, relative valuation, NAV, EPV and SOTP. At a CMP of ₹10,377, the Weighted Fair Value works out to about ₹8,300 per share, after adjusting for recent news and market sentiment.
Business Overview
Bajaj Auto makes motorcycles (Pulsar, Platina, Dominar, Freedom CNG), electric scooters (Chetak), three-wheelers and commercial vehicles from its Pune-based plants. Exports now rival or exceed domestic volumes: in August 2026 exports were 2,80,056 units against 2,55,708 domestic units, and April–September exports rose 47% to 15.11 lakh units. The company is therefore as much a global exporter as a domestic franchise.
Since November 2025 Bajaj has consolidated KTM through Bajaj Mobility AG (formerly Pierer Mobility), in which it holds about 74.9%. Standalone figures describe the core engine, while consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹25,126 crore includes KTM. Management, led by Joint MD Rakesh Sharma, is expanding capacity from about 7 million to over 9 million units a year and lifting Chetak output toward 80,000 units a month by Q4 FY27.
Historical Financials
| Standalone, ₹ crore | Q2 FY26 | Q2 FY27 | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 14,922 | 20,003 | +34.1% |
| EBITDA | 3,052 | 4,172 | +36.7% |
| EBITDA margin | 20.5% | 20.9% | +40 bps |
| Net profit (PAT) | 2,480 | 3,354 | +35.3% |
| Standalone, ₹ crore | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | H1 FY27 | FY27E* |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 44,685 | 50,010 | 58,732 | 37,247 | 77,200 |
| EBITDA | 8,825 | 10,101 | 12,019 | 7,766 | 16,060 |
| EBITDA margin | 19.7% | 20.2% | 20.5% | 20.9% | 20.8% |
| Net profit (PAT) | 7,480* | 8,151 | 9,825 | 6,337 | 12,850 |
Revenue has compounded at about 15% a year between FY24 and FY26 and is running roughly 35% above last year in H1 FY27, almost entirely on exports and electric scooters. EBITDA margin has stayed in a narrow 19.7–20.9% band even as the margin-dilutive Chetak scaled up, which points to favourable USD/INR realisation and a richer motorcycle mix. The company paid out roughly 100% of FY26 PAT through a ₹150 dividend and a ₹5,633 crore buyback at ₹12,000, with free cash flow accretion above ₹8,000 crore. Consolidated FY26 PAT of ₹10,744 crore includes a one-off KTM fair-value gain and should not be treated as recurring.
Learn how to read these statements in the guide on how to read a balance sheet and cash flow statement.
Source: Bajaj Auto Q2 FY27 and FY26 results releases and press reports (27 Oct 2026 and 6 May 2026). *FY27E is a Zumedha estimate; FY24 PAT is back-calculated from the reported FY25 growth of 9%; verify against the filed financials.
DCF Valuation
Read the method in the DCF valuation guide with formula and examples.
10-Year FCFF DCF – WACC 12%, terminal growth 5%
Bajaj Auto carries net cash, so free cash flow to the firm is a fair basis. FY27E free cash flow of about ₹10,500 crore is grown at 12% in FY28E, fading to 6% by FY36E, and surplus cash and the KTM stake are added after discounting.
| Year | FCFF (₹ cr) | Growth |
|---|---|---|
| FY27E | 10,500 | – |
| FY28E | 11,760 | 12% |
| FY29E | 13,054 | 11% |
| FY30E | 14,359 | 10% |
| FY31E | 15,795 | 10% |
| FY32E | 17,216 | 9% |
| FY33E | 18,594 | 8% |
| FY34E | 20,081 | 8% |
| FY35E | 21,487 | 7% |
| FY36E | 22,776 | 6% |
| Bridge (₹ crore) | Value |
|---|---|
| PV of 10-year cash flows | 86,454 |
| PV of terminal value | 1,09,999 |
| Enterprise value | 1,96,454 |
| Add: surplus cash | 15,500 |
| Add: KTM / Bajaj Mobility stake (estimate) | 4,000 |
| Equity value | 2,15,954 |
| Shares (crore) | 27.5 |
| DCF value per share | ₹7,853 |
DCF sensitivity (₹ per share)
| WACC \ terminal g | 4% | 5% | 6% |
|---|---|---|---|
| 11% | – | ₹9,111 | ₹10,190 |
| 12% | ₹7,320 | ₹7,853 | ₹8,564 |
| 13% | – | ₹6,912 | – |
A 12% discount rate is demanding for a debt-free business earning close to 30% on equity, which is why the DCF sits below the market price. The current price of ₹10,377 is reached only if the discount rate falls to about 11% with terminal growth near 6%, which would need exports and electric scooters to keep compounding well beyond FY30. Terminal value contributes over half of the enterprise value, so a prolonged export slowdown or sustained margin slippage would pull the value down quickly. Growth assumptions are Zumedha estimates.
Relative Valuation & Peer Multiples
| Metric | At CMP / peer | Reference band applied* | Implied value / share |
|---|---|---|---|
| P/E – FY27E EPS ₹467 | 22.2x | 22.0x | ₹10,280 |
| P/E – trailing 12 months (EPS ~₹421) | 24.6x | – | Cross-check only |
| Hero MotoCorp P/E (5 Oct 2026) | 18.5x | – | Peer reference |
| Eicher Motors P/E (Jul 2026) | ≈36.8x | – | Peer reference |
| TVS Motor P/E (5 Oct 2026) | 53.1x | – | Peer reference |
| Applied value | ₹10,280 |
Bajaj Auto trades close to the industry multiple of about 23.8x and well below TVS and Eicher, despite higher margins than TVS and a larger cash pile than either. A 22x multiple on FY27E EPS is applied because FY27 earnings growth of roughly 30% is export-driven and less predictable than domestic demand, which justifies a small discount to the stock’s own trailing 24x. Hero’s lower multiple shows how the market prices domestic-only exposure, while the TVS premium shows how much it pays for EV and market-share momentum.
*Reference band is an analyst assumption; peer multiples are from public data of the dates shown and should be re-checked. FY27E EPS is a Zumedha estimate (PAT ₹12,850 crore on about 27.5 crore shares).
Earnings Power Value (EPV)
| ₹ crore | Value |
|---|---|
| Normalised EBITDA (FY27E) | 16,060 |
| Less: depreciation (about) | –500 |
| NOPAT at 25% tax | 11,670 |
| Capitalised at 12% (no growth) | 97,250 |
| Add: surplus cash and KTM stake | 19,500 |
| Shares (crore) | 27.5 |
| Per share | ₹4,245 |
EPV capitalises today’s earnings with zero growth, so it shows how much of the ₹10,377 price rests on future expansion: roughly 60% of the price is a bet that growth continues. The figure is deliberately harsh for a compounder and carries only a 10% weight, but it is a useful reminder that the price already reflects record margins, strong export volumes and a successful EV ramp-up.
Sum-of-the-Parts (SOTP)
| Segment | Basis | Equity value (₹ cr) |
|---|---|---|
| Core operating business (ICE, 3W, CV, EV) | 16x FY27E EBITDA ₹16,060 cr | 2,56,960 |
| Surplus cash and investments | As at 30 Sep 2026 | 15,500 |
| KTM / Bajaj Mobility AG (74.9%) | Analyst estimate | 4,000 |
| Equity value | 2,76,460 | |
| Shares (crore) | 27.5 | |
| Per share | ₹10,053 |
The core business is valued at 16x EBITDA, a moderate multiple for a company with 20%+ margins and net cash, because the EBITDA includes a growing share of lower-margin electric scooters and export profits that depend on currency. The KTM stake is held at a conservative estimate: consolidated Q2 EBITDA of about ₹4,896 crore against standalone ₹4,172 crore shows KTM adding operating profit but little to net profit so far, so a visible turnaround would be upside not captured here. Segment-level EBITDA is not disclosed in the sources used, so a single blended multiple is applied.
Weighted Fair Value & Buy Range
| Method | Value / share | Weight | Contribution |
|---|---|---|---|
| FCFF DCF | ₹7,853 | 25% | ₹1,963 |
| Relative valuation | ₹10,280 | 30% | ₹3,084 |
| Asset-based / NAV | ₹1,504 | 10% | ₹150 |
| Earnings Power Value | ₹4,245 | 10% | ₹425 |
| SOTP | ₹10,053 | 25% | ₹2,513 |
| Weighted value (pre-overlay) | ₹8,135 | 100% | ₹8,135 |
| News / sentiment overlay (+2%) | +₹163 | ||
| Weighted Fair Value | ₹8,300 |
News and sentiment overlay. Positives: Q2 FY27 PAT of ₹3,354 crore beat estimates of about ₹3,156–3,178 crore, EBITDA margin rose 40 bps to 20.9%, October sales grew 14% after the September miss, and the ₹5,633 crore buyback at ₹12,000 plus a ₹150 dividend support payout yield. Negatives: the stock fell about 8% on 1 October when September sales rose only 5% against 11–12% expected, with domestic sales down 9% and domestic two-wheelers down 12%; exports are now over half of volumes with Nigeria still at about half of peak; component inflation from electronics demand and the KTM turnaround remain drags. Net adjustment: +2%, which is a judgement and could change with monthly sales data.
Read the difference between the two stances in the Buy vs Accumulate rating guide.
Buy range
These zones are derived mechanically from the Weighted Fair Value of ₹8,300. At the reference CMP of ₹10,377 (27 Oct 2026), the stock sits above the fair-value zone, about 25% above the Fair Value.
Buy Scenario – Bear, Base and Bull
Bear case
₹6,900Domestic share loss continues, Nigeria stays at half of peak, exports slow and EBITDA margin slips toward 18.5%, compressing the multiple to the high teens.
Probability 30%Base case
₹8,300Exports and Chetak keep growth near 15% after FY27, margin holds around 20.5% and the stock trades at 20–22x earnings.
Probability 50%Bull case
₹11,000Exports sustain the current run-rate, Chetak reaches 80,000 units a month, KTM breaks even and the stock earns about 25x FY28E earnings.
Probability 20%The probability-weighted value across the three cases is about ₹8,400 per share, against a CMP of ₹10,377.
Sell Range
The sell range marks levels at which the market price would be regarded as materially ahead of fundamentals. It is a valuation lens, not an instruction to transact. The current CMP of ₹10,377 lies in the upper part of the reduce zone, close to the exit zone.
Sell Scenario
Overvalued
₹9,210+Price more than 10% above Fair Value; the stock would be regarded as fully priced unless estimates are revised upward.
Exit trigger
₹10,790+A move this far above Fair Value would price in sustained 20%+ margins, export growth above 25% and a successful Chetak and KTM turnaround.
Structural break
₹6,640Sustained export disruption, loss of EV share or a fall in normalised EBITDA of 15% or more would damage the equity thesis.
Future Growth
| Driver | What it adds |
|---|---|
| Exports | Monthly run-rate guided above 2.5 lakh units; Q2 export volumes up about 41% |
| Electric scooters | Chetak demand exceeds supply; output to near 80,000 units a month by Q4 FY27; sixth plant under evaluation |
| Electric motorcycle | Launch guided around FY28, provided all goes to plan |
| Domestic motorcycles | Two new product lines in the 125–250cc range planned for FY27 |
| Capacity | From about 7 million to over 9 million units a year |
| KTM and Triumph | Cost reduction and sub-350cc products co-developed with KTM and Triumph |
The forward methods assume EPS growth of about 30% in FY27E, falling to the low teens by FY29, because the current export run-rate and the low FY26 base flatter FY27. Growth beyond FY28 depends on Chetak scale, the electric motorcycle and a recovery in domestic share. The FY27E and later figures are Zumedha estimates, not company guidance.
Risks & Catalysts
Catalysts
- Monthly sales data for November and December, which would show whether the festive recovery holds
- Chetak capacity expansion toward 80,000 units a month
- New 125–250cc product launches
- KTM cost reduction and breakeven progress
Risks
- Domestic sales fell 9% in September, with two-wheelers down 12%
- Exports are over half of volumes; Nigeria still at about half of peak
- Component cost inflation and logistics disruption
- Margin-dilutive EV mix and a KTM turnaround that is yet to show in net profit
- Valuation about 25% above Fair Value
Institutional Ownership
| Category | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 54.99% | 55.01% | 54.76% |
| Foreign institutions (FII) | 8.84% | 8.82% | 9.01% |
| Domestic institutions (MFs, insurers, others) | 14.07% | 14.47% | 13.54% |
| Retail and others | 22.10% | 21.70% | 22.44% |
Promoters hold about 55%, mainly through Bajaj Holdings & Investment (about 34.19%) and Jamnalal Sons (about 9.29%), with Maharashtra Scooters holding around 2.5%; pledging is negligible. Foreign holding has fallen from about 12% two years ago to about 9%, while Life Insurance Corporation of India raised its stake above 5% in August 2026.
A named top-10 fund-house table with percentages could not be sourced reliably, so it is omitted rather than estimated. The September 2026 quarter filing was not available at the time of writing, and figures may lag the live quarter. Scheme-wise and FPI-wise detail is available in the BSE/NSE shareholding filings.
Final Summary
Final Summary
Valuation. The weighted analysis points to a Fair Value of about ₹8,300 per share against a CMP of ₹10,377, a premium of roughly 25%. Relative valuation (₹10,280) and SOTP (₹10,053) land close to the market price, while the DCF (₹7,853) and EPV (₹4,245) at a 12% discount rate sit well below it, which explains why brokers using lower discount rates arrive at higher targets.
Growth. The business is performing strongly: H1 FY27 PAT is up about 38% and October volumes rose 14%. Exports, Chetak and the premium range are the main drivers, and they may be viewed as the reason the stock can hold a premium multiple, with domestic share recovery and the KTM turnaround as the swing factors.
What a reader may consider. On this analysis, the current price would be viewed as already discounting much of the improvement. A reader with a three-to-five-year horizon may consider the ₹6,640–7,970 accumulation zone as the area of favourable risk-reward, and may monitor export volumes, domestic two-wheeler share, EBITDA margin near 20%, Chetak ramp-up and KTM results. This is not investment advice.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the Bajaj Auto share price target?
Is Bajaj Auto overvalued at ₹10,377?
What drives Bajaj Auto’s growth?
What are the main risks for Bajaj Auto?
Disclaimer: This report is for educational and informational purposes only and is not investment advice. Zumedha Insights is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser. Equity investments are subject to market risk, and data is from third-party sources and may be dated. Consult a registered adviser before investing. Full disclaimer
