Zumedha Insights
Research. Analysis. Insights
Marico Ltd (NSE: MARICO) – Stock Analysis
Parachute and Saffola owner: India’s coconut-oil and value-added hair-oil leader, with foods, premium personal care, digital-first brands and a ₹3,900 crore international arm
Marico Ltd (NSE: MARICO) is analysed here for its share price target using a 10-year FCFF DCF, relative valuation, asset-based NAV, earnings power value and a sum-of-the-parts, adjusted for post-Q2 FY27 news and sentiment. This Marico stock analysis arrives at a Weighted Fair Value of ₹583 per share against a CMP of ₹878 (as on 03 Nov 2026), after a quarter in which India volumes grew 10%, EBITDA rose 27% and FY27 guidance was raised.
Business Overview
Marico is a Mumbai-headquartered consumer goods company promoted by the Mariwala family through family trusts. Its India business (about 76% of FY26 revenue) is anchored by Parachute coconut oil, Saffola edible oils, oats and foods, value-added hair oils (Parachute Advansed, Nihar Naturals, Hair & Care), and Livon, Set Wet and other personal-care brands. The India portfolio is being widened into foods, premium personal care and digital-first brands such as Beardo and Plix, which management aims to lift to roughly 27% of India revenue by FY27-end and 33% by FY30.
The international arm (about 24% of revenue) sells hair, skin and personal-care brands in Bangladesh, Vietnam, the Middle East and North Africa (MENA), South Africa and smaller new-country markets. Copra (dried coconut) is the key raw material, so Marico’s margins have historically swung with copra prices and the company’s ability to take pricing. After FY26, in which copra peaked and margins compressed to 17.1%, the cost cycle has turned: copra is now reported around 35% below its peak, and gross margin expanded by about 600 basis points year on year in Q2 FY27.
Marico’s investment case rests on three features: a dominant, cash-generative core (Parachute), a diversification engine that is lifting the share of foods and premium personal care, and a capital-light model that converts most of its profit into cash. The same features explain why the stock commands a premium multiple, and why a strict intrinsic-value framework looks demanding when set against it.
Source: company results and investor presentations (Q4 FY26, Q1 and Q2 FY27), exchange filings and data aggregators. *asterisk marks derived or approximate figures; verify against filed financials.
Historical Financials
For a plain-English guide to the statements used in this section, see how to read a balance sheet and cash flow statement like an analyst.
Annual and projected performance (consolidated)
| ₹ crore | FY25 | FY26 | H1 FY27 | FY27E | FY28E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 10,831 | 13,611 | 7,854 | 15,700 | 17,740 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | ~12% | 25.7% | ~17% | ~15% | ~13% |
| EBITDA | ~2,139* | 2,328 | 1,528 | 2,910 | 3,340 |
| EBITDA margin | 19.8% | 17.1% | 19.5% | 18.5% | 18.8% |
| PAT (reported; estimates on recurring basis) | 1,658 | 1,813 | 1,210 | 2,230 | 2,570 |
| EPS (₹) | 12.8 | 14.0 | 9.3 | 17.2 | 19.8 |
Recent quarterly momentum
| ₹ crore | Q4 FY26 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 3,333 | 3,957 | 3,897 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | 22% | 23% | 13% |
| EBITDA | 521 | 819 | 709 |
| EBITDA margin | 15.6% | 20.7% | 18.2% |
| PAT (recurring) | 391* | 630 | 550 |
| PAT growth (YoY) | 14% | 25% | 31% |
| India underlying volume growth | 8% | 11% | 10% |
Balance sheet and cash flow snapshot
| ₹ crore | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Net worth | 3,975 | 4,210 |
| Total assets | n/a | 10,075 |
| Operating cash flow | 1,363 | 2,084 |
| Capital expenditure | ~161* | ~319* |
| Free cash flow | ~1,202* | ~1,765* |
| Cash and short-term investments / debt (approx.) | n/a | ~2,350 / ~550* |
| Net cash (approx.) | n/a | ~1,800* |
The growth story is clearer in volumes than in rupees. FY26 revenue growth of 26% was inflated by price increases passed on while copra was at record levels, and margins fell nearly 270 basis points as a result. FY27 is the mirror image: revenue growth has moderated to a still-healthy 13% in Q2, but India volumes are growing at 10-11%, gross margin has expanded sharply and EBITDA is rising faster than sales. Operating cash flow of ₹2,084 crore in FY26 (about 1.2x profit) and a net-cash balance sheet confirm that earnings are cash-backed, with only about ₹319 crore of capex needed to run the business.
Source: company filings, press releases and data aggregators. *asterisk marks back-calculated or derived figures; Q4 FY26 PAT is reported variously at ₹391 crore and ₹408 crore; verify against filed financials. Estimates (FY27E, FY28E) are Zumedha estimates anchored on management guidance.
DCF Valuation
New to discounted cash flow? Read the DCF valuation guide with formula and examples.
10-Year FCFF DCF – WACC 12%, terminal growth 5%
Revenue is projected at ₹15,700 crore in FY27E (mid-teens growth, consistent with management’s guide of over ₹15,000 crore), ₹17,740 crore in FY28E and ₹19,800 crore in FY29E (the ₹20,000 crore aspiration now targeted a year early), then slowing from 11% to 8% a year to FY36E. EBITDA margin moves from 18.5% in FY27E to 19.5% from FY30E. Free cash flow to the firm is taken at 70% of EBITDA after tax, capex and working capital. Cash flows are discounted at 12% with FY27E as year 1.
| Year | Revenue (₹ cr) | EBITDA (₹ cr) | FCFF (₹ cr) | PV @12% (₹ cr) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY27E | 15,700 | 2,910 | 2,037 | 1,819 |
| FY28E | 17,740 | 3,340 | 2,338 | 1,864 |
| FY29E | 19,800 | 3,762 | 2,632 | 1,873 |
| FY30E | 21,980 | 4,286 | 3,000 | 1,907 |
| FY31E | 24,290 | 4,737 | 3,316 | 1,881 |
| FY32E | 26,720 | 5,210 | 3,647 | 1,848 |
| FY33E | 29,260 | 5,706 | 3,994 | 1,807 |
| FY34E | 31,890 | 6,219 | 4,353 | 1,758 |
| FY35E | 34,600 | 6,747 | 4,723 | 1,703 |
| FY36E | 37,370 | 7,287 | 5,101 | 1,643 |
| Bridge | ₹ crore |
|---|---|
| Sum of PV of FCFF (FY27E–FY36E) | 18,103 |
| PV of terminal value (g = 5%) | 24,637 |
| Enterprise value | 42,740 |
| Add: net cash (approx.) | 1,800 |
| Less: minority interest (approx.) | (400) |
| Equity value | 44,140 |
| Value per share (129.8 crore shares) | ₹340 |
DCF sensitivity (₹ per share)
| WACC \ Terminal g | 4% | 5% | 6% |
|---|---|---|---|
| 11% | 363 | 399 | 451 |
| 12% | 315 | 340 | 374 |
| 13% | 278 | 296 | 319 |
The DCF translates Marico’s growth into a value of ₹340 per share, far below the market price. The reason is structural rather than a sign of weak performance: the model gives credit for about 15% revenue growth in FY27E fading to single digits, a margin recovery to 19.5% and cash conversion near 70% of EBITDA, yet about 58% of the equity value still sits in the terminal value, and a 12% discount rate is high for a business with negligible debt and a very low share-price beta. Even the most generous corner of the grid (11% WACC, 6% terminal growth) reaches only ₹451, which means the market is capitalising either a much lower discount rate or a longer period of double-digit compounding than the standard framework assumes. The DCF is therefore treated as a conservative anchor and carries a 30% weight.
Relative Valuation & Peer Multiples
Peer price-to-earnings snapshot
| Company | Trailing P/E (approx.) |
|---|---|
| Hindustan Unilever | ~36x |
| Dabur India | ~35x |
| Colgate-Palmolive India | ~42x |
| Britannia Industries | ~44x |
| Godrej Consumer Products | ~58x |
| Tata Consumer Products | ~70x |
| Nestlé India | ~79x |
| Peer median (7 peers) | ~44x |
| Marico at CMP (TTM EPS ₹15.6*) | ~56x |
Relative value per share
| Method | EPS (₹) | P/E applied | Value (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Peer-median P/E on FY27E EPS | 17.2 | 44x | 757 |
| Own 5-year average P/E on TTM EPS | 15.6* | 47.7x | 744 |
| Relative value (average) | ₹750 |
At ₹878 the stock trades at about 51x FY27E and 44x FY28E earnings, roughly 2.8 times its expected three-year earnings growth (EPS CAGR of about 18% from FY26 to FY29E). Marico deserves a premium to the staples median because its earnings are growing about twice as fast as the large, slower peers and its return on capital is above 40%. Even so, applying the peer median to FY27E earnings, and Marico’s own five-year average multiple (47.7x, per Nirmal Bang) to trailing earnings, yields about ₹750, roughly 15% below the CMP. The re-rating that followed Q2 appears to have moved the stock from the middle of its historical range to its upper end.
Source: data aggregators and broker commentary; peer P/E figures are approximate snapshots from October-November 2026 and differ in date; *TTM EPS derived from reported quarterly results; verify against live market data.
Earnings Power Value (EPV)
| Step | ₹ crore |
|---|---|
| Normalised revenue (FY27E) | 15,700 |
| Normalised EBITDA at 18.5% margin | 2,905 |
| Less: depreciation and amortisation (approx.) | (260) |
| EBIT | 2,645 |
| NOPAT at 25.5% tax | 1,970 |
| Operating EPV at 12% (no growth) | 16,417 |
| Add: net cash, less minority (approx.) | 1,400 |
| Equity EPV (129.8 crore shares) | ₹137 per share |
EPV asks what the business would be worth if today’s earnings simply continued with no growth. At about ₹137 per share, it indicates that roughly 85% of the market price represents the value of future growth rather than current earning power. For a company growing volumes at 10% with expanding margins that is not unusual, but it also shows how much of the valuation depends on delivery. EPV carries a 5% weight because it ignores Marico’s growth runway.
Sum-of-the-Parts (SOTP)
| Segment | FY27E revenue (₹ cr) | Est. EBITDA (₹ cr) | Basis | EV (₹ cr) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| India core (Parachute, VAHO, Saffola oils) | 8,850 | 1,991 | 38x EV/EBITDA | 75,658 |
| Foods, premium personal care and digital-first | 2,950 | 266 | 4.0x EV/Sales | 11,800 |
| International | 3,900 | 683 | 22x EV/EBITDA | 15,026 |
| Less: unallocated corporate costs capitalised | (30) | 30x | (900) | |
| Enterprise value | 15,700 | 2,910 | 101,584 | |
| Add: net cash, less minority (approx.) | 1,400 | |||
| Equity value / per share (129.8 crore shares) | ₹102,984 cr / ₹793 |
The SOTP separates three engines with different growth and risk profiles. The India core earns the highest margins and is valued like a premium staples franchise; the newer foods, premium personal care and digital-first brands are valued on sales because they are still scaling and spending heavily on brand-building; and international, which carries Bangladesh’s currency and inflation risk alongside fast-growing Vietnam and MENA, receives a lower multiple. Segment revenue splits are Zumedha estimates based on reported India and international sales and management’s stated portfolio mix; segment EBITDA allocations are analyst assumptions reconciled to consolidated guidance. The resulting ₹793 per share is the closest of the five methods to the market price because it borrows market multiples, and it carries a 25% weight.
Source: Zumedha estimates from company disclosures. *segment EBITDA and multiples are analyst assumptions; verify against filed segment data.
Weighted Fair Value & Buy Range
For how ratings are framed on this site, see Buy vs Accumulate rating in stocks: key differences.
| Method | Value per share | Weight | Contribution |
|---|---|---|---|
| DCF (FCFF, 12% WACC) | ₹340 | 30% | ₹102.0 |
| Relative valuation | ₹750 | 35% | ₹262.5 |
| Asset-based / NAV | ₹32 | 5% | ₹1.6 |
| Earnings power value | ₹137 | 5% | ₹6.9 |
| Sum-of-the-parts | ₹793 | 25% | ₹198.3 |
| Weighted value (pre-overlay) | 100% | ₹571 | |
| News and sentiment overlay | +2% (+₹12) | ||
| Weighted Fair Value | ₹583 |
News and sentiment overlay. Positives: Q2 FY27 delivered a 27% EBITDA rise and the highest India profit growth in 51 quarters; FY27 EBITDA growth guidance was raised to the mid-twenties from about 20%; the ₹20,000 crore revenue goal is now targeted for FY29 rather than FY30; copra remains about 35% below its peak; and most brokerages raised targets after the results (Jefferies ₹1,035, Motilal Oswal ₹975, Nirmal Bang ₹970, Morgan Stanley ₹954), with CLSA upgrading to Hold at ₹737. Negatives: crude-linked packaging and derivative costs are elevated with Brent near $105 amid Strait of Hormuz disruption; Saffola edible-oil volumes fell by a high single-digit rate during supply rationalisation; Bangladesh grew only 5% in constant currency; rural demand and El Niño remain a concern; and the stock jumped about 10% in a day to near its 52-week high. Because the upgraded guidance is already embedded in the FY27E and FY28E estimates, only a modest net premium of +2% is applied to the weighted value.
Buy range
At a CMP of ₹878, the stock is about ₹231 above the top of the fair-value zone and sits outside all three value zones. On this framework, the zones would come into view only after a sizeable correction, or after a period in which earnings growth outpaces the share price.
Buy Scenario – Bear, Base and Bull
Bear case
₹630Copra and crude-linked costs rebound, India volume growth slips to mid-single digits, FY28E EPS is about ₹18 and the P/E de-rates to roughly 35x.
Probability 30%Base case
₹832Guidance is met, FY28E EPS reaches about ₹19.8 and the P/E eases from 44x to about 42x as growth normalises.
Probability 50%Bull case
₹1,032Guidance is beaten, margins approach 20%, FY28E EPS is about ₹21.5 and the stock holds a premium of around 48x.
Probability 20%The probability-weighted 12-month value works out to about ₹811, roughly 8% below the CMP. The distribution is skewed: the base case implies a modest decline from today’s price, while the bull case needs both earnings upgrades and a sustained premium multiple.
Sell Range
The CMP of ₹878 sits at the very start of the avoid zone, having just crossed ₹875. This should be read as a statement about price relative to intrinsic value, not about business quality: the company’s operating momentum is strong, but the share price already discounts a good part of it.
Sell Scenario
Overvalued
Above ₹875Price exceeds 150% of Weighted Fair Value; the multiple, not earnings, would be doing the work.
Exit trigger
₹758+Price above 130% of fair value combined with two quarters of India volume growth below 6% or a reversal in gross margin.
Structural break
₹560A lasting loss of Parachute share, sustained gross margin below 45% or a failure of the foods and digital portfolio to scale would reset the earnings path to fair value.
Future Growth
| Driver | What it adds |
|---|---|
| Parachute and value-added hair oils | Parachute volumes grew 13% in Q2, the fastest in 22 quarters; value-added hair oils grew 21% in volume |
| Foods and premium personal care | Target of about 27% of India revenue by FY27-end and 33% by FY30, at higher growth but lower margins today |
| Digital-first brands and quick commerce | Double-digit growth in traditional and organised trade, with quick commerce accelerating |
| International | 13% constant-currency growth in Q2; Vietnam +22%, MENA +15%, South Africa +15%; further acceleration guided for H2 FY27 |
| Margins and cost programmes | Lower copra, Project SETU and the MarVal cost programme; FY27 EBITDA growth guided in the mid-twenties |
| Scale target | Over ₹15,000 crore revenue in FY27 and ₹20,000 crore now expected by FY29 |
The growth path is diversified and increasingly volume-led, which is what distinguishes this cycle from FY26’s price-led revenue growth. Our estimates assume the top line compounds at roughly 13-15% for FY27E-FY28E before moderating, with EPS growing about 18% a year to FY29E. Delivery of that path would support the current multiple of the earnings base, but offers limited room for the multiple to expand further.
Risks & Catalysts
Catalysts
- Further upgrades to FY27-FY29 earnings estimates if copra stays about 35% below peak.
- India volume growth sustained at double digits, with H2 FY27 international growth accelerating as guided.
- Faster scale-up of foods, premium personal care and digital-first brands.
- Early achievement of the ₹20,000 crore revenue goal (FY29 versus FY30 earlier).
- Rohit Jawa, former HUL MD and CEO, joining the board as independent director from 1 January 2027.
- Lower crude prices easing packaging and derivative costs.
Risks
- Valuation: about 56x trailing earnings leaves little margin for a miss.
- Copra price rebound or a monsoon and El Niño shock to rural demand.
- Crude near $105 and Strait of Hormuz disruption raising packaging and freight costs.
- Saffola edible-oil volume weakness and exposure to palm-oil price swings.
- Bangladesh slowdown (5% constant-currency growth in Q2) and currency risk.
- Heavier advertising and promotion spending and competition in digital-first categories.
Institutional Ownership
| Holder | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 58.9% | 58.9% | 58.9% | 58.9% |
| FII / FPI | 24.2% | 24.0% | 24.1% | 23.4% |
| DII (mutual funds, insurers, others) | 12.0% | 12.3% | 12.3% | 13.0% |
| Retail / others | 4.6% | 4.5% | 4.5% | 4.5% |
Promoter ownership has been steady at about 58.9% for four quarters, with the Taurus and Gemini family trusts holding roughly 11% each. Domestic institutions have been adding (from 12.0% to 13.0%) while foreign holdings eased slightly to 23.4% by June 2026. The broad stability suggests institutions have been holding rather than trading the stock, although the September 2026 quarter filing, which would show any change around the Q2 rally, was not available at the time of writing.
Selected named holders (partial list)
| Holder | Approx. holding |
|---|---|
| Taurus Family Trust (promoter entity) | 11.1% |
| Gemini Family Trust (promoter entity) | 11.1% |
| Life Insurance Corporation of India (Jun 2025) | 4.3% |
| HDFC Mutual Fund – HDFC Mid-Cap Fund | 2.3% |
| Government Pension Fund Global (Norway) | 1.6% |
| quant Money Managers | 1.4% |
| First Sentier – Stewart Investors Asia Pacific Leaders Fund | 1.3% |
A complete named top-10 institutional table could not be sourced reliably, so only the holders confirmed in public aggregator data are listed above, and the list should be treated as partial rather than a ranked top 10. Figures may lag the live quarter and are entity-level, not scheme-wise; BSE and NSE shareholding filings carry the scheme-wise and FPI-wise detail.
Final Summary
Final Summary
Valuation. The five methods point to a wide range, from ₹32 (NAV) and ₹137 (EPV) through ₹340 (DCF) to ₹750 (relative) and ₹793 (SOTP). The weighted value of ₹583, after a +2% news and sentiment overlay, compares with a CMP of ₹878, about 51% higher. The gap is driven mainly by the DCF, EPV and NAV methods, which are structurally conservative for a capital-light, high-return business, whereas the market-based methods land within about 10-15% of the share price. Broker targets of ₹737 to ₹1,035 cluster around forward multiples of 45-50x, consistent with the upper end of this range.
Growth. The operating picture is strong: India volumes are growing 10-11%, gross margin has recovered about 600 basis points, FY27 EBITDA growth is guided in the mid-twenties and the ₹20,000 crore revenue goal has been brought forward to FY29. The estimates in this report already assume most of this, with EPS compounding at about 18% a year to FY29E. Key swing factors would be copra and crude-linked costs, monsoon-dependent rural demand and the pace at which foods and digital-first brands scale.
What a reader may consider. On this analysis, Marico may be viewed as a high-quality compounder whose current price already discounts much of its near-term earnings momentum. A reader with a long horizon of five years or more may prefer to track how far earnings grow into the valuation, and may wish to monitor India volume growth, gross margin, copra prices and Bangladesh. The accumulation zone of ₹466 to ₹560 and the fair-value zone up to ₹647 would be regarded as levels where the price-to-value relationship becomes more comfortable. This is not investment advice.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the Marico share price target?
Is Marico overvalued at the current market price?
What are the main growth drivers for Marico?
What are the main risks for Marico shares?
Disclaimer: This report is for educational and informational purposes only and is not investment advice. Zumedha Insights is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser. Equity investments are subject to market risk, and data is from third-party sources and may be dated. Consult a registered adviser before investing. Full disclaimer
